Accident Summary Nr: 201060753 - electric shock - direct contact with energized parts

Accident Summary Nr: 201060753 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 09/13/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12013486109/26/199730840Torro Agricultural Irrigation

Abstract: An employee was operating a PaceMaker II extruder machine that was used in making rubber hose products. A motor on the machine overheated and tripped the motor overload protection. The operator entered an electrical cabinet to reset the relay. The switch was defective, and the employee received an electric shock from the 480-volt disconnect when he attempted to push the switch and contacted energized parts. He was hospitalized for 48 hours for observation as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: E GI III, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SWITCH, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC SHOCK, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120134861 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Extruding and forming machine operators