Accident Summary Nr: 201060498 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT ON OVERHEAD POWER LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 201060498 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 02/21/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12599869002/21/199749390San Diego Gas & Electric

Abstract: A four-person power line crew was reconfiguring a 69-kilovolt overhead power line supported by a wood utility pole. The crew was replacing the crossarm and suspension insulators with post insulators. Two of the power line workers climbed the pole to perform the work. As part of the job, they had to remove the existing, deteriorated crossarm. While one employee was loosening the bolt on the 3-meter-long crossarm, the other employee tried to pull the cross arm out. Because the bolt had not been completely removed, the crossarm pivoted and contacted a suspension clamp. This caused an electrical fault. The employee closest to the ensuing electric arc received an electric shock and was burned on his back, arms, legs, and feet. He also sustained burns to some internal organs. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, ELECTRIC ARC, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125998690 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers