Accident Summary Nr: 201060480 - Employee injured in fall from greenhouse roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120135165 | 03/18/1997 | 0181 | 0 | Kocher Flower Growers |
Abstract: Employee #1 and six coworkers, of Kocher Flower Growers, were assigned to replace the plastic sheeting on top of the greenhouses. Employee #1 climbed a ladder to the top of the greenhouse. The plastic sheeting, which was on the ground, was unrolled and pulled over the top of the greenhouse. Employee #1 was sitting at one end of the roof using a string tied to the plastic to pull it to where he was sitting. Either the string or the plastic broke, and he fell backward 17 ft 7 in. onto concrete. Employee #1 suffered a fractured left wrist, fractured left tibia, and contusions on the chest ; he was hospitalized at Scripps Hospital for eight days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120135165 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |