Accident Summary Nr: 201059839 - Employee's Hand Is Injured When Caught in Plating Carriage
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120082854 | 05/13/2005 | 3471 | 332813 | Automation Plating Corporation |
Abstract: On May 3, 2005, an employee, a plating machine operator, was unloading the racks with plated parts from the automated Plating Machine Number 6. He was placing them on the cable located behind him to dry out the parts. The employee reached with his left hand to grab a rack from the plating machine while the carriage was ascending from the plating tank. There was some resistance on the rail and the employee lost balance. He tried to regain his balance by grabbing the orange frame of the plating carriage with his right hand, which was about a half way up. As he held on to the frame, the carriage continued its upward travel at 27 ft per minute and his right hand was caught between the frame of the carriage and the metal bar of the indexing system. The employee told a witness, who was loading the rack with parts to be plated on the other side of the platform, to turn off the plating machine and lower the carriage to release his hand. The employee was transported to St. Joseph Hospital, where he was hospitalized for 5 days. He was diagnosed with partially torn tendon on his right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120082854 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Metal plating machine operators |