Accident Summary Nr: 201058948 - Employee is injured when struck by bay door

Accident Summary Nr: 201058948 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 09/02/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30716255209/13/20042013311612King Meat Inc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 2, 2004, Employee #1, a laborer in the shipping and receiving department of a food distributor company, was getting ready to unload an upcoming truck at bay door number 5. As Employee #1 raised bay door number 5 and stepped forward past the raised door waiting for the truck to back up against the dock, the upper section of the raised door suddenly came off its track. One of the two supporting steel retaining brackets broke, allowing the cable to slide off the retaining pin. This caused the door to become unstable and become separated from its track. Employee #1 was struck by the door and thrown from the dock to the concrete floor, approximately 4 feet below. Emergency services were contacted and Employee #1 was transported to White Memorial Hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for a lacerated right eyebrow, broken right radial bone and right hand, fractured right rib, and compressed sinus cavity. The accident investigation attributed the accident to the bay door that was improperly maintained.

Keywords: EYE, FRACTURE, INADEQUATE MAINT, LACERATION, RIB, FALL, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307162552 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction