Accident Summary Nr: 201058708 - Employee Contacts Energized Wire and Is Electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307161414 | 06/01/2004 | 7361 | 541612 | Three G'S Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:55 p.m. on May 18, 2004, Employee #1, a mechanic, was contracted out by his primary employer to a company engaged in performing salvage material services for various customers. His primary employer specializes in PEO labor leasing, providing the workforce and supervision for other businesses. Employee #1 was assigned to relocate and install the controls of a C-Stonehoni, Inc., vertical bailer. He began by disconnecting the power source to the machine and removed its fuses. Employee #1 then relocated the bailer's controls and worked to rewire them. After performing this task and energizing the machine, Employee #1 noticed that there were some loose wires. As he turned around to disconnect the machine from the main energy source in order to tighten the loose wires, he accidentally touched one of the wires. Employee #1 was electrocuted and collapsed. A coworker that was nearby and had been assisting Employee #1 earlier in the task observed him fall to the ground and ran to the main disconnect to shut the power off. The coworker then notified his manager of the accident, who immediately contacted emergency services. Emergency personnel, upon arrival, transported Employee #1 to County USC Medical, where he was hospitalized and treated for third degree burns on his left wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307161414 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |