Accident Summary Nr: 201058203 - Employee Injured as Hydraulic Fluid Is Injected Into Finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307160499 | 03/18/2004 | 7389 | 541490 | Todd Rutkin Inc |
Abstract: On March 15, 2004, three employees of Todd Rutkin Inc. were troubleshooting a hydraulic leak on a forklift. Employee #1 was using a rag to wipe down the hose in hopes of detecting where the leak was coming from. At the same time, Employee #2 or Employee #3 moved a lever and caused the pressurized hydraulic fluid to come out and inject itself into Employee #1 right index finger. Employee #1 drove to the clinic after the accident and was later admitted to the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307160499 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |