Accident Summary Nr: 201058161 - Meat Cutting Machine Lacerates Employee's Hand

Accident Summary Nr: 201058161 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 11/23/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30078404812/01/20032013311612Papa Cantella'S Sausage

Abstract: At approximately 7:20 p.m. on November 11, 2003, Employee #1 was working in the packing room. At the time of the accident Employee #1 was putting a new clear forming plastic film onto the Roll Stock machine (Multivac, Model Number M850D, and Machine Number 567/112). Employee #1 had webbed the plastic all the way through the roll stock machine's drive roller. The drive roller is equipped with clamps on both sides to grip the plastic and pull it into the machine. While the plastic was being pulled into the machine by the drive roller, Employee #1 noticed that the forming plastic was pulled to one side. Employee #1 attempted to pull the plastic out to straighten it but was not able to. Employee #1 pulled the plastic twice but was unsuccessful. Employee #1 then attempted to pull it out by reaching with his left hand into the tray die area where the forming plastic had jammed. As Employee #1 was trying to pull the jammed plastic out of the tray die area, the bottom die came up and crushed four left hand fingers (all fingers but the thumb) against the upper tray die. Employee #1 screamed for help. A coworker who was working nearby quickly activated the emergency stop button interrupting the cycle and causing the lower die to go back to its lowest position releasing Employee #1's left hand. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures and contusions to his left hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized for seven days.

Keywords: DIE, FRACTURE, MEAT SLICING MACHINE, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, LACERATION, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300784048 Hospitalized injury Fracture Packaging and filling machine operators