Accident Summary Nr: 201058088 - Employee is injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307160390 | 03/02/2004 | 2051 | 311812 | Java City Bakery & Cafe |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using an A-frame portable metal ladder to evaluate the feasibility of removing the store signs at the Java City Bakery and Cafe. The signs were approximately 11.5 feet from the floor. The employee stood on the third step of the ladder and was holding a piece of plastic attached to the sign. The plastic broke causing the employee to lose his balance and fall approximately 5.5 feet to the floor. He landed on his head and back and was hospitalized with his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307160390 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Managers, marketing, advertising, & public rela. |