Accident Summary Nr: 201057916 - Employee crushes hand in heat sealing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300783255 | 09/23/2003 | 2013 | 311612 | Unibright Foods Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on June 24, 2003, Employee #1 and a coworker were cleaning the outside of the heat sealing machine with a wet towel. Employee #1 was engaged in removing meat from the inside of the heat sealer machine (Serial Number 23542). The heat sealing machine was still in production. She used her hand to take one chunk of meat out of the machine and gave it to her supervisor who was positioned next to her. Employee #1 then began to take out the second piece of meat with her hand from the heat sealing machine when the top of the machine known as the heat plate inadvertently came down on top of the her hand. The partially unguarded opening located approximately 3-feet above the ground. The opening to the heat plate mechanism measured approximately 1-foot long by 1.5-feet wide and was not completely guarded. The sealing machine was not locked out prior to cleaning. The supervisor immediately shut off the machine. Employee #1 was transported to Downey Medical Hospital and then transported to Western Hand Clinic for treatment and surgery. She sustained burns and damaged to her tendons to the top portion of her hand. She was hospitalized for her injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300783255 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |