Accident Summary Nr: 201057809 - Employee amputates finger in a bread slicing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300782992 | 09/08/2003 | 2051 | 311812 | Sugar Foods Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on September 2, 2003, Employee #1 was operating a United Bakery Equipment Co., Inc bread slicing machine Serial Number 1800-463 in the bread cutting area of the Sugar Foods Corporation. This machine sliced whole loaves of bread with serrated bandsaw-type blades which cut the bread vertically. When the bread began to feed unevenly through the machine's blades, Employee #1 opened an access door in order to remove the bread. The access door was equipped with an interlock causing the blades to stop when it was opened but the electric energy for the machine was not shut off and locked and tagged out. Using both hands, Employee#1 reached into the machine where the blades are located to remove the bread when he felt a pain in his left index finger. He pulled his hand quickly out of the machine causing the blade to cut further into his left index finger, partially amputating it at the tip. Employee #1 was not issued or required to use any hand protection for the task. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300782992 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Slicing and cutting machine operators |