Accident Summary Nr: 201057155 - Employee's Finger Amputated in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126178649 | 12/09/2002 | 2013 | 0 | King Meats Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 a.m. on November 20, 2002, Employee #1 of King Meat Incorporated was working as a machine operator in the Grind Department. He was operating the grind department blenders. He finished mixing a batch of ground beef and reached past the guardrail and used his right hand to clear meat from the discharge gate of the blender while the machine was on. As he cleared the meat with his right hand, his right finger came in contact with the rotating blender ribbons, causing an amputation to his right ring finger. Employee #1 was transported to Technimed Industrial Clinic and was transferred to Western Hand Center in Long Beach where he was treated for his injury. Employee #1 was not fully trained on lockout/tagout procedures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126178649 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Mixing and blending machine operators |