Accident Summary Nr: 201056025 - Employee Injured When Caught Between Heavy Objects
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300778180 | 10/22/2001 | 2051 | 311812 | Interstate Brands Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 11:35 p.m. on October 5, 2001, Employee #1 was in the loading dock area of the facility manually rolling a 26.5-in. wide, 45.5-in. long and 86-in. tall empty bread rack weighing approximately 300 pounds to the "split side" to be loaded with bread. The supervisor was in the area. Employee #1 was moving the rack down a 74-in.-wide aisle. Employee #1 was walking backwards and pulling the rack behind her. Employee #1 stopped to talk with the supervisor to determine where to place the empty rack she was handling. After the conversation concluded, Employee #1 placed her hand on the outside of the rack to initiate motion before switching her hand to the inside of the rack as the company's procedure dictates. As Employee #1 was switching her hands to the inside of the rack, her left arm was pinned between the empty rack that she was pulling and a full rack of bread protruding approximately 5 in. into the aisle. Employee #1 suffered a deep laceration and an open fracture to her left ulna. Employee #1 was hospitalized for three days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300778180 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |