Accident Summary Nr: 201054053 - Employee pinned by machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126169879 | 07/21/2000 | 2051 | 0 | Best Foods Baking Co |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 A.M. on July 28, 1999 a.m., Employee #1, a bread oven loading system (oven feeding system) operator, was placing boards or pans of backing material on the conveyor so the material could be loaded into the oven. At the time of accident, one pill board was jammed inside the oven feeding system. Employee #1 opened the door, and leaned his head and partial upper body into the machine. Unexpectedly, the limit switch was not functioning. When the pill board was removed, the loading system started cycling, pinning Employee #1's face against the framework of safety guards. He suffered a facial fracture, bruises on chest and several lacerations on his right arm and hand after the accident. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126169879 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |