Accident Summary Nr: 201053469 - Employee's fingers amputated by machines
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126077239 | 03/21/2000 | 2051 | 0 | Best Foods Baking Co |
Abstract: At about 3:55 p.m. on November 5, 1999, a housekeeping employee was cleaning a chocolate manufacturing machine (pump #8-002). He checked the machine to make sure a piece of chocolate was not stuck at the bottom of the pump. His left glove got caught in the auger at the bottom of the machine and as he pulled out his hand, the tip of his left middle finger was amputated. He was treated and released. A second incident occurred on march 23, 2000. An employee was working at the feeder station during the third shift. She noticed that two pecan danish rings were jammed at the transfer roller between conveyors 10-115 and 10-116. She attempted to clear the jam by reaching over with her left hand. Her left ring finger was caught by the belt and pulled in between the transfer roller and metallic conveyer belt. Her left ring finger was amputated at the second knuckle. She was treated and released from the hospital.NOTE: This report contains two separate incidents.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126077239 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
| 2 | 126077239 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Hand packers and packagers |