Accident Summary Nr: 201052297 - Employee Is Killed When Oxygen Flow Is Compromised

Accident Summary Nr: 201052297 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 03/17/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12606677803/17/199937280Northrup Grumman Corp

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on March 17, 1999, Employee #1, an aerospace engineer, who had been reassigned to complete stripping of a stealth leading edge airplane wing, was using wheat starch abrasive blasting, inside of a spray paint booth. He was wearing a supplied air blasting hood, which delivered filtered plant air. He had been working on this project intermittently over the past 10 days. A company plumber, who was working on Autoclave Number 1 a few hundred feet away, accidentally turned on the ball valve, causing nitrogen to be introduced into the breathing air line at the wheat starch booth. Employee #1 was found by a coworker lying on the floor, with blue-purple lips and no vital signs, with the equipment still running. CPR was started, and emergency medical services called. He was transported to a nearby hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: AIRCRAFT, BLASTING, ASPHYXIATED, VAPOR, WING, PPE, INHALATION, GAS, NITROGEN, VALVE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126066778 Fatality Asphyxia Aerospace engineers