Accident Summary Nr: 201051562 - EMPLOYEE BURNED IN STEAM VALVE EXPLOSION
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126173137 | 05/27/1998 | 2211 | 0 | Pacific Continental Textiles Inc |
Abstract: On April 13, 1998, Employee #1 was opening a steam valve during a cold start-up operation after the boiler had been lit. As the employee was opening the valve it blew up. The upper body of the valve detached from the lower portion, releasing steam on Employee #1. The valve and system had been preheated to prevent thermal shock to the boiler system. The system had been in service for five years. Employee #1 was hospitalized for burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126173137 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations |