Accident Summary Nr: 201051174 - Employee's arm amputated in meat grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126165679 | 03/02/1997 | 2013 | 0 | Wayne Provision Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 reached his gloved hand into a Butcher Boy grinder to remove a piece of meat before starting the grinding process for a different meat product. The floor was wet and he slipped, striking the uncovered ON/OFF switch with his body. The machine activated, pulling him further into the auger and amputating his arm. The grinder had no guarding mechanisms and no EMERGENCY STOP button. Employee #1 was a new hire and had not been trained in lockout/tagout procedures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126165679 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |