Accident Summary Nr: 201051133 - Employee injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126171941 | 02/25/1998 | 1731 | 0 | Comparan Electric |
Abstract: An electrician was working on a project to demolish an existing installation of electric equipment, including panelboards, conduit, and junction boxes, in a commercial building. Working by himself, the employee borrowed a 6.1-meter-long Keller aluminum extension ladder to reach conduit and junction boxes in a ceiling area. The ladder, which had no feet, slipped, and the employee fell about 6 meters to the floor. He sustained fractures to both legs and ankles and was to have been hospitalized for about 2 months. There were fiberglass ladders at the job site; however, none would have reached the ceiling area. In addition, there was no supervision at the site.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 36 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126171941 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |