Accident Summary Nr: 201044252 - Employee's Body Is Burned with Hot Oil

Accident Summary Nr: 201044252 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 07/04/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31343951507/10/20095812722211Kentucky Fried Chicken

Abstract: At approximately 4:10 p.m. on July 4, 2009, Employee #1, a main cook, was standing in front of a Henny Penny 8-Head gas pressure fryer (m/n 690) and lifted the lid to remove cooked chicken. The lid shot up dislocating Employee #1's right shoulder and spewing oil onto her arms, abdomen and legs. Employee #1 was severely burned. She screamed and ran to a nearby sink with hose to apply cool water. A coworker called for an ambulance, and Employee #1 was taken to the University Medical Center Burn Unit in Las Vegas, Nevada, where she was hospitalized. Employee #1 did not use any personal protective equipment.

Keywords: BURN, HEAT, ABDOMEN, FOOD PREPARATION, COOKER--PRESSURE, PPE, HOT COOKING OIL, FRYER, ARM, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313439515 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Short-order cooks