Accident Summary Nr: 201043213 - Electric Shock - Contact with Conductor thru Hand Tool

Accident Summary Nr: 201043213 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 08/03/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31101873308/03/20072298314991Silver State Wire Rope And Rigging, Inc.
31101881608/03/20073272327390Jensen Precast

Abstract: Two employees were on the catwalk of a 23-metric ton, top-running, double-girder overhead bridge crane made by DEMAG (Serial Number 94156). They were repairing a radio transmitter-receiver for the crane's remote control system (Remtron Model Number 25S11A). One employee was sitting in front of the crane's bridge control cabinet, tracing and testing the function of conductors for the crane. The second employee was in front of the crane's hoist control cabinet. The employee checking the wiring was sweating profusely from the heat as he worked in the energized 480-volt cabinet. He grabbed a 120-volt conductor with needlenose pliers. A portion of the plastic coating on the handle of the pliers was missing, and the employee was electrocuted. The second employee received an electric shock when he removed the first employee from the circuit. The first employee was pronounced dead at the North Vista Hospital. (The employee who received an electric shock was not listed on an injury line on the original form.)

Keywords: OVERHEAD CRANE, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELECTRICAL CABINET, HAND TOOL, E GI II, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTROCUTED, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311018733 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians
2 311018816 Occupation not reported