Accident Summary Nr: 201043189 - Employee Dies in Fall from Forklift Platform

Accident Summary Nr: 201043189 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 03/26/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31101793307/20/20075963454390Broadacres Open Air Marketplace Llc

Abstract: At approximately 1:50 p.m. on March 26, 2007, an employee, a Millermatic 185 welder, was installing an awning on the newly constructed 20 foot security tower. After attaching 4 legs to the 6 foot by 8 foot awning, the employer stated that the employee was instructed to raise the awning frame and insert the 4 legs into the tower's vertical poles and then bolt the structure into place. The forklift operator attached the job-made forklift platform to the forklift forks and raised the employee and the awning frame approximately 10 feet above the ground. The fall protection was not used. According to reports, the employee made two attempts to lift the awning into place. On the second attempt, the wind caught the awning; the employee lost his balance and fell head first to the concrete ground. The employee fell approximately 10 feet from a Hyster Number 527 job-made forklift platform, 4-ft by 8-ft by 0.75-in plywood. He suffered multiple bone fractures to the skull, shoulder and ribs and a closed head trauma. He was immediately hospitalized. He died on April 2, 2007 at approximately 1:40 p.m.

Keywords: PLATFORM, FRACTURE, SHOULDER, CONSTRUCTION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SKULL, RIB, FALL, PAINTER, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311017933 Fatality Other Painters, construction and maintenance