Accident Summary Nr: 201040409 - Employee burned in fire involving burnisher
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300772944 | 11/24/1997 | 7349 | 0 | Northern Store Services |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a propane-powered floor burnisher in an equipment storage stockroom at the back of a drugstore. A fire erupted and he suffered burns to his face, neck, and hands, for which he was hospitalized. A flammable liquid may have been applied on or near the burnisher's fresh air intake area. The burnisher's sealed 12-volt DC battery required recharging and the flammable vapors may have been ignited by a source associated with the burnisher.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300772944 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |