Accident Summary Nr: 201040334 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300768785 | 05/28/1997 | 1531 | 0 | Union Power Construction Company |
Abstract: Two power line workers were working from a two-person aerial lift. They were removing the static line above a deenergized, three-phase, 230-kilovolt overhead power line. The static line was located about 34 meters above the ground. The deenergized line was on the east side of the supporting towers, and an energized three-phase, 230-kilovolt overhead power line was on the west side of the towers. The static line was apparently energized by induction from the energized transmission line. The jumper on the bottom phase conductor had been protected by a polyethylene cover; however, this cover had been displaced, possibly because of movement of the platform or vibration. The boom on the aerial lift contacted the exposed jumper, and one of the power line workers was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 110 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300768785 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |