Accident Summary Nr: 201039609 - Employee Is Lacerated When Struck by Flying Object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309906436 | 07/25/2007 | 1711 | 238210 | Spg Solar |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 P.m. on May 17, 2007, Employee #1, a solar panel installer, was checking the battery of a power tool while working on a roof. A gust of wind blew a photovoltaic panel which hit his left Achilles tendon. He suffered a laceration, 1-in. wide by 3-in. long, to the Achilles tendon and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309906436 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |