Accident Summary Nr: 201036936 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305478174 | 03/22/2005 | 1731 | 238210 | Us Construction |
Abstract: An electrician was installing wiring for recessed overhead fluorescent lighting fixtures in the seafood section of a large grocery store under construction. He was using an Upright brand scissor lift (Model No. MX 19; Serial No. 37236) to access the 2.7-meter-high ceiling over the display tanks. The employee was working by the indirect light of the night lighting arrangement, in which every other row of overhead lights was off, including the row he was working on. At approximately 10:00 a.m., a grocery store employee began turning on all of the store lights for the day. When he threw the switch for the seafood area, the electrician received an electric shock and fell 1.5 to 1.8 meters to the floor. He was transported to a hospital for treatment, where he was admitted that day at 11:18 a.m. and released the next day at 4:46 p.m. The electrician had not locked out the switch for the 277-volt circuit on which he was working. The panelboard with the switch was around a corner and behind a wall, where the grocery store employee could not see the electrician working.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305478174 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |