Accident Summary Nr: 201036597 - Employee Left Arm Caught in Mixer

Accident Summary Nr: 201036597 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 08/31/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30547706911/17/20042051311812Kings Hawaiian Holding Company Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:10 p.m. on August 31, 2004, Employee #1 was working as a mixer on line 2 (the roll line) when he was informed that the lead person would need his help to clean the mixer on line 1. While still manning the mixer on line 2, Employee #1 proceeded to clean mixer number 1 of line 1. A coworker was cleaning a mixer. Employee #1 and his coworker took off the cover off to hose off the remaining dough. The covers to the auger of the mixers have an interlock so that if any one of the two covers are open, it shuts off the entire system. The coworker finished before Employee #1 and closed the cover of his mixer. Mixer #1 started running, when the auger started running pulling Employee #1's left hand and arm into the auger. Employee #1 called for help and a coworker turned off the power. Employee #1's arm was still entangled in the auger, and no one could figure how to get his arm out of the auger. A coworker had to lift Employee #1's lower body to relieve the arm of some weight. About 45 minutes after the accident the paramedics arrived and administered huge doses of a sedative and ran the mixer in reverse to release its grip on employee #1's arm. While the mixer was running in reverse, Employee #1's arm received most of the six fractures. Employee #1 was a regular employer for eight years.

Keywords: FRACTURE, COVER, CLEANING, MIXER, INTERLOCK, CAUGHT BETWEEN, AUGER, ARM, ENTANGLED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305477069 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported