Accident Summary Nr: 201034675 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN PANELBOARD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305471914 | 03/20/2003 | 1731 | 238210 | K And B Electric |
Abstract: Two electricians working for an electrical contractor were assigned to install an 800-ampere circuit breaker for a new transformer in a 6.1-meter by 2.4-meter electrical room of a hotel and conference center. The electrical room was located on the side of the complex and opened to the outdoors. After they installed the circuit breaker, the employees reenergized the 480-volt panelboard. Only then did they realize that the grounding lug had not been attached. They believed that they could safely attach the lug while the panelboard was energized. One of the electricians, lying in a prone position, began installing the lug. The wrench he was using hit the busbar causing an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned him. The other electrician, who had left the room before the fault occurred, saw the flash and responded to the accident. The injured employee was hospitalized for one week with second-degree burns to his arms, neck, and face.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305471914 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |