Accident Summary Nr: 201034279 - Employee injured while operating punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120307558 | 06/05/2002 | 3452 | 0 | Alcoa Fastening Systems |
Abstract: On May 22, 2002, Employee #1 was working for Fairchild Fastener, an employer that manufactures industrial fasteners primarily for aerospace industries. The employee was operating a full revolution Benchmaster punch press, Model 1-7-3, with a 4-ton capacity. The actuation of the machine cycle depends on a simultaneous two-hand trip. The distance between the hand trip locations and the die/tool location was 15 inches. The employee was performing crimping/closing-in of the beam of Part Number TR 26036N1032-1 (about 0.5 inches in length) and was seated about 7 inches to 8 inches in front of the press. The employee was nearing the completion of the production run. During one of the cycles, after the employee actuated the two-hand trip system and as she reached out to pick up the finished part with her right hand, the slide with the tool came down again (without her actuating the two-hand trip) and smashed (over the bottom die) the tip of her right index finger. The employee was transported to Torrance Memorial Medical Center where the tip of her finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120307558 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |