Accident Summary Nr: 201033818 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Disconnect Switch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300761426 | 07/17/2001 | 5311 | 0 | Robinsons May Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a maintenance mechanic or maintenance engineer for a large department store. He was working from an aluminum ladder, attaching the leads of a voltmeter to the load side of a 480-volt disconnect switch to check for voltage. Although the system was energized, he was not wearing flame-resistant clothing, rubber insulating gloves, or suitable eye protection. An electrical fault occurred, and the ensuing electric arc knocked Employee #1 to the floor. Investigators found a screwdriver at the accident scene that they believed caused the fault. Employee #1 sustained second-degree burns to his right arm and first-degree burns to his face. He was hospitalized for 2 days for treatment of blisters and monitoring of vital signs. Normal skin color in the burned area of his arm was supposed to return in about 1 year.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300761426 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |