Accident Summary Nr: 201033206 - electric shock - ground fault in electrical box

Accident Summary Nr: 201033206 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 08/18/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30075935408/18/200017420Dave Blunk,Dba Edco Drywall Co

Abstract: Two employees were strengthening the ceiling in a small room in a bank that was being renovated. The employees had removed a section of drywall from the ceiling and were working from a rolling scaffold in the area above the ceiling. The employees were using a fluorescent lighting fixture of the type normally found in garages. The two employees had laid the lighting fixture, which had been rigged for portable use, on top of the ceiling. A grounding-type receptacle had been spliced into the power supply cord for the fixture. The fixture had been manufactured with an equipment grounding conductor; however, the plug at the end of the cord had been replaced with a two-pole, nonpolarized plug. One of the circuit conductors inside the metal outlet box was touching the box, and the resulting ground fault had energized the box and cover. One of the employees was electrocuted when he touched the fixture or outlet box.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, LIGHTING FIXTURE, E C, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC LIGHT--PORT, ELECTRICAL BOX, EQUIPMENT APPROVAL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300759354 Fatality Electric Shock Drywall installers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use