Accident Summary Nr: 201031853 - burn - electrical fault in electrical box

Accident Summary Nr: 201031853 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 01/02/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12012390602/01/199917310David Hilborn Dba Far West Marine Electric

Abstract: An electrician working for an electrical contractor was relocating machines on a customer's shop floor. As part of the work, he was relocating disconnect boxes. The boxes enclosed three-phase, 480-volt fusible-switch bus-duct plugs and were located on an overhead bus. The electrician had opened the switches for all the disconnects to which he would be making connections. However, he had not locked out those switches. As the electrician was terminating conductors connecting new wiring from machine to a disconnect box, a grounding conductor he was holding touched an energized conductor in the back of the disconnect box, causing an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee's face. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRICAL BOX, ELECTRICAL FAULT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 2 6

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120123906 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians