Accident Summary Nr: 201031473 - Employee's fingers injured in conveyor nip point
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300756368 | 06/25/1998 | 5046 | 0 | Office Depot |
Abstract: Employee #1, a temporary general laborer at a regional distribution center of office supplies, was standing on a 3 in. support beam of the central conveyor, approximately 24 ft above the floor, wedged between the conveyor belt and the wall. He was bent over the belt, holding down the diverter swing arm so that boxes could continue going down the conveyor line. This was a company-built conveyor system that went around the facility. There was a 24 ft high platform which allowed access to parts of sections #1 and #2 of the line. Employee #1's left hand became caught in the in-running nip point of the rollers of section #2 and the belt below it, and he sustained severe abrasions of his third, fourth, and fifth fingers. He was hospitalized for treatment and underwent two surgical repairs. The in-going nip points of the rollers on section #2 were not guarded, and there was no easily accessible method of shutting off the machine immediately after Employee #1's hand became caught.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300756368 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |