Accident Summary Nr: 201031473 - Employee's fingers injured in conveyor nip point

Accident Summary Nr: 201031473 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 05/07/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30075636806/25/199850460Office Depot

Abstract: Employee #1, a temporary general laborer at a regional distribution center of office supplies, was standing on a 3 in. support beam of the central conveyor, approximately 24 ft above the floor, wedged between the conveyor belt and the wall. He was bent over the belt, holding down the diverter swing arm so that boxes could continue going down the conveyor line. This was a company-built conveyor system that went around the facility. There was a 24 ft high platform which allowed access to parts of sections #1 and #2 of the line. Employee #1's left hand became caught in the in-running nip point of the rollers of section #2 and the belt below it, and he sustained severe abrasions of his third, fourth, and fifth fingers. He was hospitalized for treatment and underwent two surgical repairs. The in-going nip points of the rollers on section #2 were not guarded, and there was no easily accessible method of shutting off the machine immediately after Employee #1's hand became caught.

Keywords: FINGER, WORK RULES, EMERGENCY STOP, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, ABRASION, CONVEYOR, NIP POINT, CONVEYOR BELT, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300756368 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Laborers, except construction