Accident Summary Nr: 201030913 - Employee's finger fractured when struck by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120298864 | 12/02/1997 | 2051 | 0 | Jessie Lord Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Jessie Lord, Inc., a fork lift operator, was looking for a product on the stacked racks in the holding freezer. A coworker was also operating a lift truck inside the freezer. Initially, they were some distance apart and did not see each other, but as the coworker left rack #13 after placing a pallet, they were suddenly facing one another. Both drivers honked and steered to avoid a collision. As the coworker lowered his forks and the two vehicles approached each other, Employee #1 instinctively threw up his hands. The forks of the coworker's lift truck pinned Employee #1's hand against the front bar of his truck. He suffered an open fracture of his right index finger and was taken to Torrance (CA) Memorial Medical Center for treatment. The employer did not enforce the rule that industrial truck operators look in the direction of travel and that they not move their vehicles until certain that all persons are in the clear. In addition, the coworker was not trained in fork lift operations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120298864 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |