Accident Summary Nr: 201030905 - Employee injured when bakery rack overturns during fall

Accident Summary Nr: 201030905 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 10/30/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12029884912/02/199720510Jessie Lord Inc

Abstract: At approximately 6:50 a.m. on October 30, 1997, Employee #1, of Jessie Lord, Inc., was walking through the door between the packing area and the oven area when her right foot slipped and she fell to her knees. As she went down, she caught hold of an adjoining 150 lb, 6 ft 4 in. tall by 20 in. wide by 39 in. deep pie rack, which fell over on her. Employee #1 suffered a fractured spine and head injuries, for which she was hospitalized. The pie rack had earlier been abandoned by coworkers in that location because its wheels were not operating properly, making it prone to toppling over. The floor where Employee #1 fell had recently been wet mopped and was still slippery in spots.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SPINE, SLIP, BAKERY RACK, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE, STRUCK BY, MECH MALFUNCTION, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120298849 Hospitalized injury Fracture Production helpers