Accident Summary Nr: 201030624 - Employee's finger amputated in crimper/heat seal machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120325055 | 04/25/1997 | 2051 | 0 | Van'S International Foods |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a production worker for a frozen waffle manufacturer. She was working on a Doboy Wrapper Scotty II machine when the crimper/heat sealer came down on her hand, crushing and amputating her finger. There were no witnesses to the accident, and Employee #1 refused to speak with the Division about it. As a result, causal factors could not be determined.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120325055 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |