Accident Summary Nr: 201030343 - Employee's back injured when struck by falling steel beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120325444 | 11/20/1996 | 9999 | 0 | United Riggers & Erectors Inc |
Abstract: At about 11 a.m. on October 24, 1996, Employee #1, of United Riggers & Erectors, was engaged in demolition of a cup platform in the draw and iron department of the Reynolds Metal Company. His supervisor was operating a forklift truck and directing the demolition operation. The platform was an approximately 25 ft by 12 ft steel plate supported by two 25 ft long I-beams spaced about 12 ft apart. The 16 in. deep beams had 8 in. flanges supporting the steel plate at each end. The entire platform had been marked into three approximately 8 ft 3 in. by 12 ft panels. The procedure for removing each panel was to first cut the plate and to then cut the beam, while it was being supported by the lift forks. No problems were encountered in removing the first panel. With the second panel, the beam on the east side was originally welded by stitch to the plate on both the inside and outside of the beam flange. The inside weld was cut in the hope the beam piece could be retrieved and used. The west side beam weld on the inside was cut for the same reason, and it was assumed the beam flange on the west side was also welded to the plate on the outside. This assumption was not correct. The forklift was holding the panel at the bottom and the third welder cut the beam lengthwise on the east side followed by the beam on the west side. As soon as the west side beam length was cut, it became loose because there was no weld between the outer flange and the plate. Moments before this, Employee #1 had moved under the west side of the second panel to warn a coworker who had disregarded the caution signs and was walking in the area. The loose beam fell to the ground, striking Employee #1 on the back. This accident resulted from failure to check whether the west side beam flange on the second panel was welded to the plate, and failure to take adequate safety measures to support and brace the beam during demolition.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120325444 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Millwrights |