Accident Summary Nr: 201023249 - Employee Is Lacerated Struck by Flying Object

Accident Summary Nr: 201023249 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 11/03/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12547498111/03/20102421321999All-Coast Forest Products, Inc.

Abstract: On November 3, 2010, Employee #1 and a coworker, machine operators at a lumber mill, were repairing and servicing a planer. While attempting to test the equipment, after the repair, the blades were thrown from a cutting head, striking Employee #1. Employee #1 was hospitalized with lacerations.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, PLANING MACHINE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125474981 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Millwrights