Accident Summary Nr: 201021714 - Employee Is Scalped When Hair Caught In Rotating Shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125474684 | 06/09/2008 | 0723 | 115114 | Scully Packing Company Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on June 6, 2008, Employee #1, a mechanic, was adjusting a "dog leg" switch of an automatic box filler when a rotating drive shaft overhead caught his hair by its pony tail, twirled it around and forcibly pulled out his scalp. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125474684 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Not specified mechanics and repairers |