Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201021714 - Employee Is Scalped When Hair Caught In Rotating Shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 201021714 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 06/06/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12547468406/09/20080723115114Scully Packing Company Llc

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on June 6, 2008, Employee #1, a mechanic, was adjusting a "dog leg" switch of an automatic box filler when a rotating drive shaft overhead caught his hair by its pony tail, twirled it around and forcibly pulled out his scalp. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: hair, rotating shaft, scalp, scalped, caught by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125474684 Hospitalized injury Other Not specified mechanics and repairers