Accident Summary Nr: 201020591 - Logger Is Injured When Struck by Falling Branch

Accident Summary Nr: 201020591 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 08/01/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12553395008/05/20052411113310H & M Logging Inc

Abstract: On August 1, 2005, a logging crew was yarding previously-felled logs using a live skyline with a mechanical carriage. Employee #1, a choker setter, had just finished hooking a choker on a log and started to walk away from the rigging. Upon his signal, the yarder operator started to move the rigging. As the log was raised, a branch broke off, fell, and struck Employee #1's back. He was hospitalized for unspecified fractures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, RIGGING, YARDING, TREE LIMB, BACK, CHOKER SETTER, LOGGER, STRUCK BY, LOGGING, CHOKER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125533950 Hospitalized injury Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations