Accident Summary Nr: 201010261 - Employee's Finger Is Amputed by Moving Parts of Dough Machin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313837809 | 06/23/2010 | 2051 | 311812 | Bimbo Bakeries Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:35 p.m. on September 23, 2007, Employee #1 was attempting to remove a dough ball that got stuck in the cone of the pre-press section of the flour Mega Line, at a tortilla manufacturing facility. Employee #1 had turned off the rear section of the machine, but the front section, where the pre-press was located, continued to operate. The pre-press was guarded by an interlocked access door. Employee #1 obtained a ladder and opened the interlocked door, with the understanding that the front section of the Mega Line would stop. Employee #1 reached through the open access door to remove the dough ball from the cone. The pre-press cylinders cycled one more time, amputating Employee #1's right middle finger. Employee #1 was taken to Methodist Hospital of Sacramento in Sacramento, CA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313837809 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Roasting and baking machine operators, food |