Accident Summary Nr: 201010261 - Employee's Finger Is Amputed by Moving Parts of Dough Machin

Accident Summary Nr: 201010261 -- Report ID: 0950661 -- Event Date: 09/23/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31383780906/23/20102051311812Bimbo Bakeries Usa, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:35 p.m. on September 23, 2007, Employee #1 was attempting to remove a dough ball that got stuck in the cone of the pre-press section of the flour Mega Line, at a tortilla manufacturing facility. Employee #1 had turned off the rear section of the machine, but the front section, where the pre-press was located, continued to operate. The pre-press was guarded by an interlocked access door. Employee #1 obtained a ladder and opened the interlocked door, with the understanding that the front section of the Mega Line would stop. Employee #1 reached through the open access door to remove the dough ball from the cone. The pre-press cylinders cycled one more time, amputating Employee #1's right middle finger. Employee #1 was taken to Methodist Hospital of Sacramento in Sacramento, CA.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, STUCK, INTERLOCK, AUTOMATIC MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313837809 Hospitalized injury Amputation Roasting and baking machine operators, food