Accident Summary Nr: 200997708 - Worker Dies from Lupus According to Autopsy Report
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312658859 | 06/22/2009 | 2051 | 311812 | Harlan Bakeries Inc |
Abstract: On June 29, 2009, a worker died at his place of employment from systemic lupus, which is an auto-immune disease that attack's the body's cells and tissue, resulting in inflammation and tissue damage. It can affect the skin, heart, lungs, kidneys, and brain. Based on the autopsy report, the fatality was not work-related.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312658859 | Fatality | Other | Bakers |