Accident Summary Nr: 200997708 - Worker Dies from Lupus According to Autopsy Report

Accident Summary Nr: 200997708 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 06/29/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31265885906/22/20092051311812Harlan Bakeries Inc

Abstract: On June 29, 2009, a worker died at his place of employment from systemic lupus, which is an auto-immune disease that attack's the body's cells and tissue, resulting in inflammation and tissue damage. It can affect the skin, heart, lungs, kidneys, and brain. Based on the autopsy report, the fatality was not work-related.

Keywords: HEART, LUNG, SKIN, KIDNEY, BRAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312658859 Fatality Other Bakers