Accident Summary Nr: 200995819 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Repairing Phone Service

Accident Summary Nr: 200995819 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 05/26/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30971741107/06/20064813517110Verizon North Inc.

Abstract: On May 26, 2006, Employee #1 was working on the main frame, where there was trouble with a costumer's phone service. Employee was working alone and was electrocuted. The exact cause of the accident was unknown, but the cause of death was consistent with electrocution. The employee had an entry wound on his left hand and an exit wound on his right hand. Piece of equipment employee was allegedly working with was called a breakdown box, which was a small transformer. However, the equipment was missing its ground prong. The breakdown box had the ability of different amounts of voltage, 350, 500, and 700. There were two alligator clips one with blue insulation and the other was black. The blue cable had the insulation on the alligator clip missing, and appeared to have been ripped away. There was no PPE at the site of the accident, and the employee did not have any with him.

Keywords: ELEC INSULATION, PPE, ELECTROCUTED, TRANSFORMER, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309717411 Fatality Electric Shock Telephone line installers and repairers