Accident Summary Nr: 200966562 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Bullfloat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304209703 | 04/18/2001 | 1771 | 0 | Tingle'S Concrete Construction |
Abstract: The fourth floor decking of a building under construction had been installed, and the floor was ready to receive concrete. The concrete construction contractor started the pour around 9:00 am on the southwest side of the floor. About 30 minutes later, an employee began using a bull float to finish the concrete. The float assembly was constructed of aluminum and was approximately 0.9 to 1.2 meters wide. Its 5.5-meter-long aluminum handle was in three sections, each approximately 1.8 meters long. The employee positioned himself at the south end of the west side of the floor, almost in the corner. The bull float handle contacted a 69-kilovolt overhead power line, and the employee received an electric shock. He was hospitalized for 5 days for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | 60 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304209703 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |