Accident Summary Nr: 200966562 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Bullfloat

Accident Summary Nr: 200966562 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 04/18/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30420970304/18/200117710Tingle'S Concrete Construction

Abstract: The fourth floor decking of a building under construction had been installed, and the floor was ready to receive concrete. The concrete construction contractor started the pour around 9:00 am on the southwest side of the floor. About 30 minutes later, an employee began using a bull float to finish the concrete. The float assembly was constructed of aluminum and was approximately 0.9 to 1.2 meters wide. Its 5.5-meter-long aluminum handle was in three sections, each approximately 1.8 meters long. The employee positioned himself at the south end of the west side of the floor, almost in the corner. The bull float handle contacted a 69-kilovolt overhead power line, and the employee received an electric shock. He was hospitalized for 5 days for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, CONCRETE FLOAT, E C, ELECTRIC SHOCK, CONCRETE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 4 60

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304209703 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Concrete and terrazzo finishers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source