Accident Summary Nr: 200965820 - Employee scalded by superheated oil and steam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303852313 | 08/02/2000 | 2079 | 0 | Perdue Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was trying to melt solidified oil from the pump inlet without the cover in place. He had closed the valves to the pump, removed the face of the pump, and then noticed solidified oil in the pump housing. Employee #1 retrieved a torch with which to melt the oil so that he could remove the idler assembly and clean out the housing. He then cracked open the main steam line that was already attached to the block and bleed valve. Employee #1 fully opened the steam valve at the block and bleed valve, and then waited between 10 and 15 minutes before attempting to steam off the solid oil block at the inlet of the pump. He started to heat the 2 in. iron pipe to the inlet with the torch and within 5 minutes enough of the oil had melted so that the steam pressure, which had built up in the pipe, blew out the rest of the oil. Employee #1's arm was sprayed with 360 degrees F oil and steam. He sustained scalding burns, for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303852313 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |