Accident Summary Nr: 200963692 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Load Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303982151 | 08/27/2000 | 1751 | 0 | C & C Construction |
Abstract: A bundle of trusses was lying below a 13.8-kilovolt (phase-to-phase) overhead power line that was 10.7 meters above the ground. An employee was going to use a 1988 Grove crane (Model No. TMS 528B, Serial No. 71550) to lift the trusses. The boom had been positioned about 24.4 meters above the ground at an angle of approximately 60 degrees. The employee had attached a synthetic web sling to the hook and was running the sling through the trusses to the hook. He pulled on the load line as he was attaching the sling, and the load line contacted the power line. The employee was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 35 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303982151 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |