Accident Summary Nr: 200962389 - burn - electrical fault in electrical cabinet

Accident Summary Nr: 200962389 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 09/18/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11954469009/18/199817310Bartley & Devary Electric, Inc. T/A B&D Electric

Abstract: An electrician was installing the neutral conductor for an emergency lighting system onto the neutral bus of an 800-ampere cabinet. An 800-ampere, three-phase main circuit breaker, which had been previously installed in the cabinet, was open. However, the conductors feeding this circuit breaker were energized. Because an excessive amount of insulation had been stripped from the six conductors that were connected to the circuit breaker, about 20 millimeters of conductor was exposed on each of the six conductors. As the electrician was routing the neutral conductor behind other conductors in the cabinet, an electrical fault occurred. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee on both hands. He was hospitalized for his injuries. Representatives of the company believed that the neutral conductor contacted the exposed portion of one of the supply conductors. However, there was no evidence of burning or damage to the neutral conductor.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, E C, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRICAL CABINET, ELECTRICAL FAULT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 119544690 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Other