Accident Summary Nr: 200962322 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN CIRCUIT BREAKER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302273594 | 09/08/1998 | 4911 | 0 | Potomac Electric Power Company |
Abstract: A fuel and ash technician was in a coal yard breaker house working on an ITE K600 480-volt, 300-ampere circuit breaker. As the employee was racking the circuit breaker back in, an electrical fault occurred. He sustained second- and third-degree burns to his right arm, shoulders, back, neck, and face. He was hospitalized for his injuries. His employer required a switching jacket, ultra-violet-rated face shield, gloves with leather protectors, and rubber insulating sleeves. However, the employee was not wearing the proper personal protective equipment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302273594 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |