Accident Summary Nr: 200962322 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN CIRCUIT BREAKER

Accident Summary Nr: 200962322 -- Report ID: 0352460 -- Event Date: 09/08/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30227359409/08/199849110Potomac Electric Power Company

Abstract: A fuel and ash technician was in a coal yard breaker house working on an ITE K600 480-volt, 300-ampere circuit breaker. As the employee was racking the circuit breaker back in, an electrical fault occurred. He sustained second- and third-degree burns to his right arm, shoulders, back, neck, and face. He was hospitalized for his injuries. His employer required a switching jacket, ultra-violet-rated face shield, gloves with leather protectors, and rubber insulating sleeves. However, the employee was not wearing the proper personal protective equipment.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, PPE, E PTD, CIRCUIT BREAKER, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302273594 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Miscellaneous plant and system operators