Accident Summary Nr: 200961803 - Employee's fingers injured between lathe bed and roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302014972 | 02/26/1998 | 3069 | 0 | Bottcher America Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Victor lathe to trim a rubber roll. He had trimmed about 10 in., working from the tail end toward the head of the machine. The carriage was set to run from right to left. Employee #1 was removing trimmings from under the roll and the bed of the lathe when his right hand became caught between the roll and the bed. He sustained injuries to his thumb and to his index and middle fingers, but did not require hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302014972 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Lathe and turning machine operators |