Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200961787 - Employee Injured When Struck By Van Entering Service Bay

Accident Summary Nr: 200961787 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 02/05/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30201533402/05/199875490Jiffy Lube Ta/ Hlc No.2, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were servicing an automobile. Employee #1 opened the bay door manually from the outside, but had not cleared the bay opening before his coworker put a van into drive to pull it inside. The van suddenly moved forward and to the left, pinning Employee #1 against the wall. The side view mirror struck him in the ribs; he suffered bruises to his left leg and to the ribs on his right side. He was hospitalized. According to the documentation provided, both workers had been trained in safe work practices for the bay area.

Keywords: automotive repair, vehicle, pinned, work rules, struck by, communication, motor vehicle, contusion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302015334 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Garage and service station related occupations