Accident Summary Nr: 200961787 - Employee Injured When Struck By Van Entering Service Bay
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302015334 | 02/05/1998 | 7549 | 0 | Jiffy Lube Ta/ Hlc No.2, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were servicing an automobile. Employee #1 opened the bay door manually from the outside, but had not cleared the bay opening before his coworker put a van into drive to pull it inside. The van suddenly moved forward and to the left, pinning Employee #1 against the wall. The side view mirror struck him in the ribs; he suffered bruises to his left leg and to the ribs on his right side. He was hospitalized. According to the documentation provided, both workers had been trained in safe work practices for the bay area.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302015334 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Garage and service station related occupations |